High-Output Power Banks for Travel, Work and Emergencies
The number to check is not mAh — it's USB-C wattage. A large mAh power bank with an 18W USB-C port will charge your laptop painfully slowly or not at all under load. High-output means 65W or above on a single USB-C port. Without that, you have a phone charger in a large case.
- Most laptops need 45–100W to charge properly while in use. Check the USB-C port wattage, not just the mAh.
- Below 30W USB-C output: your laptop charges slower than it depletes. Not useful for work.
- 65W+ handles most laptops. 100W+ covers MacBook Pro, Dell XPS and other high-draw models.
- For outages: a 20,000mAh 100W bank charges a phone 4–5 times or a laptop once. That's the practical ceiling for a power bank — for more than that, you need a power station.
Why mAh alone doesn't tell you what you need to know
Manufacturers advertise mAh (milliamp-hours) as the headline number because it sounds impressive. But mAh measures how much energy is stored, not how fast or how powerfully the bank can deliver it.
What matters for laptop users is the USB-C output wattage on a single port:
| Device | Minimum wattage to charge under load | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 5–20W | Any power bank manages this |
| iPad / Android tablet | 20–30W | Most banks handle this |
| MacBook Air | 30–45W | Needs 45W to charge while in heavy use |
| MacBook Pro 14" | 67W | Below this, battery depletes during use |
| MacBook Pro 16" | 96–140W | Needs a premium high-output bank |
| Dell XPS, Lenovo ThinkPad | 45–65W | Varies by model — check your charger's wattage |
| Work laptop (typical) | 45–65W | Most 100W banks cover this comfortably |
The three use cases and what each needs
Daily work carry. If you work remotely or in locations without power for 4–8 hours, you need a bank that can charge your laptop from flat to full at least once. A 20,000mAh bank at 100W USB-C delivers this for most laptops. Anything under 65W will leave you watching the battery percentage drop under load.
Travel. Airlines allow power banks under 100Wh in carry-on luggage without prior approval. Most 20,000mAh banks sit at 72–74Wh — within the limit. The Anker Prime at 200W has a multi-cell design; confirm with your airline before travel as rules vary by carrier.
Emergencies and outages. A 20,000mAh bank at 100W keeps a laptop running for roughly 3–4 hours of active work, or charges a phone 4–5 times. If the outage is long and you need both a laptop and several phone charges, a 25,000mAh bank extends this meaningfully. If you also need to run a fridge or other appliances, a power bank is the wrong product — you need a power station.
High-output power banks worth considering
Best overall: Anker 737 24,000mAh 140W — $119.99
4.6 ★ · 16,645 ratings · Amazon's Choice
140W USB-C output covers every laptop on the market including the MacBook Pro 16". Smart digital display shows remaining percentage and estimated time to empty. The most reviewed high-output power bank on Amazon AU at the time of writing — real-world data on reliability at scale. Three ports for charging a laptop, phone and tablet simultaneously.
Best value: UGREEN Nexode 20,000mAh 100W — $69.98 (was $89.99)
4.4 ★ · 4,918 ratings · Best Seller
100W USB-C handles most laptops — MacBook Air, most Windows Ultrabooks, tablets. Digital display shows remaining capacity as a percentage. UGREEN's Nexode range has a strong reputation for thermal management and consistent charging behaviour. Best pick if you don't own a high-draw laptop and want reliable performance at a lower price.
Convenience pick: Anker 20,000mAh 87W with built-in cable — $72.95
4.6 ★ · 7,031 ratings · Amazon's Choice
The built-in USB-C cable eliminates the single most common travel failure — leaving your cable at home or in the hotel. 87W shared output covers most laptops. If you travel frequently and tend to forget cables, the built-in cable is worth the slight output trade-off versus the 100W options.
Maximum output: Anker Prime 20,000mAh 200W — $136.95 (was $229.00)
4.3 ★ · 3,710 ratings
200W total output is among the highest available in any portable power bank. TSA-approved cell configuration (confirm with your airline). Dual 140W USB-C ports charge two high-draw laptops simultaneously. Only worth the premium if your laptop genuinely requires over 100W or you're charging two high-output devices at once.
High capacity: INIU 25,000mAh 100W — $113.50 (was $129.99)
4.4 ★ · 7,846 ratings
25,000mAh is the largest capacity in this comparison. Three output ports (two USB-C, one USB-A). Good for shared use — a family or team sharing one bank on a long trip, or someone who genuinely needs to charge a laptop twice plus several phones before finding a wall socket. The 100W USB-C covers the same laptops as the UGREEN Nexode.
Quick comparison
| Model | mAh | Max USB-C output | Price | Best for |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anker 737 | 24,000 | 140W | $119.99 | High-draw laptops, MacBook Pro |
| UGREEN Nexode | 20,000 | 100W | $69.98 | Most laptops, best value |
| Anker built-in cable | 20,000 | 87W | $72.95 | Frequent travellers who lose cables |
| Anker Prime | 20,000 | 200W | $136.95 | Dual high-draw device charging |
| INIU 25,000 | 25,000 | 100W | $113.50 | Longest runtime, shared use |
Pick a bank with USB-C output that matches or exceeds your laptop charger's wattage. For most people, the UGREEN Nexode 100W at $69.98 is the right balance of output, price and size. If you own a MacBook Pro 14" or 16", the Anker 737 at 140W is worth the extra cost.
Browse all Power Bank picks for current pricing and availability.

